Legislative Update March 4, 2017
[…] • The bill amends the definition of “transient accommodations” in section 237D-1 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes to include single family dwelling and dwelling unit (Chapter 514B), so as to affirm that when such defined spaces are used for less than 180 consecutive days by a transient, the spaces are “transient accommodations” and fall subject to compliance with applicable statutes.

  • The bill amends section 237D-4 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes relating to the display of the Hawaii Tax ID, i.e., the “Certificate of Registration,” (your TAT number) adding that, “The name, phone number, and electronic mail address of the local contact shall at all times be conspicuously displayed in the same place as the registration or the same place as the notice stating where the registration may be inspected and examined.  Failure to meet the requirements of this subsection shall be unlawful.”  [Note: RBOAA recommends that the information be displayed in the rental property.]